Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017

MIGAS Limited (trading as MIGAS Apprentices andTrainees) and its associated entities MiTraining respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects.  Migas respects your right to privacy and we recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are bound by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) (SPAM Act) the Australian Privacy Principles and general law. The personal information you provide us remains confidential and is only used for the purposes outlined below.

By visiting our website, or providing us with your personal information, either electronically, in writing, over the telephone or in person, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy, the Acts or other applicable laws of Australia.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified person or a person who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of personal information include your name, address and contact details.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion on things like your race or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs, opinions, or religious beliefs or affiliations.

What personal information we collect and why?

We collect personal information about individuals including supporters, job applicants, contractors and employees for the purposes of carrying out our business.

The types of personal information we commonly collect include:

  • your name, gender and date of birth (to help us identify you);
  • your contact details such as address, phone number and email address;
  • job area of interest;
  • a history of your resume and job applications, correspondence and other interactions with us;
  • your previous employer details, and/or
  • credit card or bank account details.

MIGAS will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update it. Our contact details are set out below.

It is your choice how much of this information you provide, however if you fail to provide us with all of the information we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with our full service.

Sometimes we might collect sensitive information because we want to know what makes you passionate about your future career, so we can better communicate with you.

This information is used so we can notify you of developments within MIGAS and the apprenticeship and traineeship industry, jobs that may be of interest and events that may be of specific interest to you.

We endeavour to ensure that your information is only collected with your consent. You can decline or choose what information to provide to us. However, without your correct personal information, we may not be able to meet your expectations.

How we collect and hold personal information?

Where possible, your personal information is collected directly from you. This can be from our website via online forms, online job applications, training purchases online, newsletter subscription forms, emails, event registration or business cards given to staff, through the website or by direct request.

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as MIGAS Apprentices and Trainees and we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it.

We collect this information to:
  • Process online courses and provide receipts;
  • Maintain accurate details of your application history with the organisation;
  • Keep our supporters and job seekers informed about our work;
  • Help us develop our marketing activities in a cost-effective way.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us without the need for us to take any additional steps in respect to how we use and disclose that information. You must also ensure the individual concerned is aware of the details of our Privacy Policy and has given their consent.

How we use and disclose personal information?

We will use your personal information in connection with our business activities and will always treat your personal information as confidential. This may be to process online purchases, to send receipts, newsletters, job alert emails or updates about our programs, to conduct marketing and research or to invite you to MIGAS functions.

MIGAS will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass your information or personal details onto any third parties, other than in accordance with this Policy, and to those who are contracted to us to keep your information or personal details confidential.

We will not disclose your information or personal details collected by us for any purpose other than where:

a) it is for the primary purpose in which it was collected;

b) to our related entities, suppliers, employees, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary purpose or for other purposes directly related to the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected;

c) it is required to ensure the proper functioning of the website;

d) your personal details are to be used by a participating third party contracted to us and the participating third party is bound by a confidentiality agreement with us;

e) we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (whether in Australia or overseas);

f) the information or personal details is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

g) to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;

h) you have given express (or implied) consent to us for a prescribed purpose; or

i) occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services

In each instance your personal information will be provided to the third party for a limited and defined purpose. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality obligations when handling your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients. 

We only disclose personal information to overseas recipients if it is necessary in order to support our business. We may disclose your personal information to other organisations located outside of Australia to produce printed material and electronic communications in order to reduce overhead costs. Whilst it is not practicable to list every country in which these recipients are located, it is likely that the countries to which your information may be disclosed include China, Canada, UK and the USA.

MIGAS will where practical in the circumstances, take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principals. While reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee overseas recipients will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. In these instances, we will notify you and seek your express consent prior to disclosing your information to an overseas recipient. We will also advise you at the time your consent is sought that we cannot guarantee that the overseas recipients will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we secure and store your personal information 

The security of your personal information is important to us and we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored securely – both in electronic and hard copy forms. 

Most of your personal information is securely and safely stored in our electronic database. MIGAS staff are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and comply with our Privacy Policy.

Where we use external contractors, such as a mailing house, to send you our mail, we require the contractor to agree that any personal information disclosed to it remains confidential.

We commit to destroy our records of your personal information if we no longer need to keep these. An exception to this may be the retention of the information for data analysis or financial record-keeping requirements. However, if this occurs, the personal information will be de-identified and retained in a form which does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How our website collects information

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Online payment processing

MIGAS regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, the route taken through the pages, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy. We use this information to help us understand how our website is used so we can continually improve our service to you. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable details and you can usually disable cookies in your internet browser settings.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet. Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. You access destination links at your own risk.

Cookies

We make limited use of cookies on our website.  We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information.  A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Copyright

Use of the material on this site is not permitted without the express written consent from MIGAS Limited. Use of material on this website for any purpose must have prior authorisation by MIGAS. In some cases, the copyright for text or images on this site may be held by someone other than MIGAS. All rights are reserved on such material and permission to use them must be requested from the copyright owner. The source of any such material will be indicated on the relevant sections of the site, along with a more restrictive copyright notice. Please contact support@migas.com.au for any further information that you may require about using content from this website.

Commercial use or publication of all or any item displayed is strictly prohibited without prior authorisation from MIGAS. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any licence by MIGAS Limited to use any item displayed.

Spam and electronic messaging

SPAM is an electronic message that is both unsolicited and commercial in nature.

MIGAS assures you that:

a) they have crafted an internal policy to educate their staff and implement clear guidelines and rules in relation to the dissemination of commercial electronic messages;

b) you are at liberty to unsubscribe from any mailing list to which you have previously subscribed. If for any reason there appears to be no facility to be removed from the mailing list, please send us an email as detailed below, and

c) MIGAS will not use address-harvesting software for any reason.

To assist us in combating SPAM we request your assistance with the following:

a) if you receive an unauthorised commercial or offensive message, which appears to originate from our email address, please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us immediately on the above noted contact details;

b) please ensure that you unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists if you decide you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us or our contracted third parties; and

c) if you do subscribe to any of our mailing lists, please ensure that we have your current details always, by updating us on any change in or cancellation of your email address.

Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing communications by post, email or phone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us. Our full contact details are provided in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below.

How you can access, update or correct your personal information?

MIGAS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us if there are errors or inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you and keep us informed of changes to information such as your name or address. Our contact details are set out below.

If you would like access to the personal information we have collected or hold about you, or want us to correct or update that information, please contact us as detailed below. 

To protect your privacy and personal information, you are required to confirm your identity when you contact us by confirming some of the details we have on record for you, such as your current address, phone numbers, email address or date of birth.

How to make a complaint and how we will deal with it?

We value our supporters and will do our best to address and resolve any privacy issues you have. If you want to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us as detailed below.

MIGAS strives to satisfy any questions that you have or resolve minor complaints within five days. For more serious or complex complaints, where it is anticipated the investigation and resolution will take longer, the complainant will be advised of the process and the expected timeframe for resolution.

How to contact us?

Please contact us if:

  • You have any questions about privacy-related issues;
  • You wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter;
  • You do not wish to be contacted by us.

When contacting us please provide the following information:

Full Name

Address

Telephone number

Email Address

Date of birth

And contact us at the details below:

Privacy Officer
MIGAS Limited
PO Box 3126
Newstead QLD 4006

Or call us on: 1800 019 905
Or email us at: support@migas.com.au

If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from MIGAS you may direct your complaint directly to the Australian Information Commissioner. Link required?

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. If MIGAS updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use MIGAS’s website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

This policy was last updated in November 2017.

Join the MIGAS mailing list

Subscribe to know first about Apprenticeship Jobs

Join our Mailing List