WA and VIC Nominees for 2015 MIGAS Awards

05 May 2015

The Annual MIGAS Awards Nights for 2015 celebrating our Australian Apprentices and Trainees are rapidly approaching, kicking off in Perth on the 22nd May and followed closely by Melbourne on the 29th May.

By hosting Awards Nights in Western Australia and Victoria, MIGAS hopes to better recognise and acknowledge the hard working apprentices and committed host companies that work with us. We are very excited to be putting on events in both of these States, which will be the first year we have done so.

The calibre of nominees we have received for both of these events have been truly outstanding, highlighting the importance of skilled training to the lives of these young Australians.

And the nominees for the Western Australia MIGAS Awards Night (coming up on the 22nd May 2015) are:

Luke Bennett, 2nd yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice Jaiden Blake, 2nd yr Mechanical Fitting Apprentice Lee Bronkhorst, 2nd yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice

Luke Bennett
2nd yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice

Jaiden Blake
2nd yr Mechanical Fitting
Apprentice

Lee Bronkhorst
2nd yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice

     
Adam Clarke, 3rd yr Boilermaking Apprentice Truong (Johnny) Doan, 4th yr Boilermaking Apprentice Lana Ennor, 1st yr Patternmaking Apprentice
Adam Clarke
3rd yr Boilermaking Apprentice
Truong (Johnny) Doan
4th yr Boilermaking Apprentice
Lana Ennor
1st yr Patternmaking Apprentice
     
Shane Petty, 4th yr Boilermaking Apprentice Braedon Quinn, 4th yr Electrical Apprentice Branten Whittle, 4th yr Mechanical Fitting Apprentice
Shane Petty
4th yr Boilermaking Apprentice
Braedon Quinn
4th yr Electrical Apprentice
Branten Whittle
4th yr Mechanical Fitting
Apprentice

 

And the nominees for the Victoria MIGAS Awards Night (coming up on the 29th May 2015) are:

Ashley Adonis, 4th yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice Hayden Barnard, 2nd yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice Lachlan George, 4th yr Electrical Apprentice
Ashley Adonis
4th yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice
Hayden Barnard
2nd yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice
Lachlan George
4th yr Electrical Apprentice
     
Franck Godinot, 3rd yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice Phillip Maori, 1st yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice Daniel Van Dyke, 4th yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice
Franck Godinot
3rd yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice
Phillip Maori
1st yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice
Daniel Van Dyke
4th yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice
     
Chris Walsh, 3rd yr Air-conditioning & Refrigeration Apprentice    
Chris Walsh
3rd yr Air-conditioning &
Refrigeration Apprentice

 

The winners will be announced on the night of each event, with the State Winner of the Year for Western Australia and State Winner of the Year for Victoria flown to Brisbane to join the New South Wales and Queensland State Winners in the running for the National Awards, held in conjunction with the Queensland event on the 24th July.

RSVP’s have now closed for the Western Australia and Victoria Awards Nights, but tickets are still available for New South Wales and Queensland/National. Bookings are essential, so RSVP soon to make sure you don’t miss out!

Book your tickets for the New South Wales and Queensland events here >

Stay tuned for more announcements about the 2015 MIGAS Awards Nights, including nominee announcements for NSW and QLD, and in depth profiles of our winners!

 

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.

Leave a comment

Join the MIGAS mailing list

Subscribe to know first about Apprenticeship Jobs

Join our Mailing List